(This is the very last paragraph of the following report. I wanted to open with it as it deserves saying twice!).
[…] generally recognized as safe (GRAS). (Statement of Policy: Foods Derived From New Plant
Varieties, May 29, 1992, Federal Register vol. 57, No. 104 at 22991)
4. However, the FDA’s regulations state that substances added to food that were not in use prior to
1958 cannot qualify as GRAS unless they meet two requirements. Not only must they be
acknowledged as safe by an overwhelming consensus of experts, but this consensus must be based on
“scientific procedures” – which ordinarily entail studies published in peer-reviewed journals. (21
CFR Sec. 170.30 (a-b))
5. FDA regulations further stipulate that these scientific procedures must provide a demonstration of
safety and that GRAS substances "...require the same quantity and quality of scientific evidence as is
required to obtain approval of the substance as a food additive." (21 CFR Sec. 170.30(b)) Thus, it’s
clear that the GRAS exemption is not supposed to reduce the degree of testing but rather to relieve a
producer from performing new tests for substances already known to be safe on the basis of previous
ones.